Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Vic’s Meat Market, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the National Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully. Our website http://www.vicsmeatmarket.com.au (Website), is owned and operated by Birchan Pty Ltd (ABN 68 001 808 381) trading as Vic’s Meat Market. We / Vic’s Meat Market is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy.

Vic’s Meat Market is bound by the NPPs contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and any successor legislation. Vic’s Meat Market may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. All personal information held by Vic’s Meat Market will be governed by our most recent policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our Website or by contacting info@vicsmeatmarket.com.au to obtain a copy. Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information should be sent to Vic’s Meat Market at the email address quoted above or at 60 Bank Street, Pyrmont NSW 2009. Collection of Your Personal Information During the course of its activities, Vic’s Meat Market will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

a) customers who purchase Products on the Website;
b) visitors to and users of our Website, including any user forums section of our website;
c) customers who enter trade promotions / competitions conducted by Vic’s Meat Market;
d) customers who email or call the customer service team or otherwise contact us.

This information can be collected:

a) directly from you;
b) when you register an account on Website;
c) when you place an Order via the Website;
d) where you access and interact with the Website or the customer service team; or
e) from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, household type, date of birth, email address and other transaction and registration details. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is used by Vic’s Meat Market for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing Vic’s Meat Market relationship with its customers.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

a) to facilitate and process your Order;
b) to carry out or respond to your requests;
c) to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, and improve market our products and services to you;
d) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
e) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
f) to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;
g) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Vic’s Meat Market aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the NPPs. If you believe your personal information as held by Vic’s Meat Market is not accurate, complete or otherwise requires amendment, please do not hesitate to contact us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access your personal information as held by us is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access your personal information may be affected by matters such as:

a) the information being commercially sensitive to Vic’s Meat Market or one of its service providers or customers
b) access posing a threat to life or health of any individual;
c) access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
d) access being unlawful;
e) access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law;
f) a frivolous or vexatious request by you or some other person on your behalf;
g) the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and
h) denial of access being required or authorised by law.

If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity. Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Linked Sites

Vic’s Meat Market may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

OPT-OUT IN RESPECT OF PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

We acknowledge and respect our customers’ choice to “opt-out” of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by us. If as a customer you not wish to receive promotional material from Vic’s Meat Market, please contact us and indicate the particular promotional material you do not wish to receive. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this Website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”

OBTAINING MORE INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

More information about your privacy rights, the Act or the NPPs is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, contact Vic’s Meat Market as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Vic’s Meat Market in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Vic’s Meat Market, 60 Bank Street, Pyrmont NSW 2009
Email: info@vicsmeatmarket.com.au